High delete rate on remote repo

I’m using Restic with Wasabi (S3 compatible). In the bills and in the usage graph I noticed a rather high rate of deleted data. I was wondering if it’s normal.

As Wasabi bills data deleted before 90 days I’ve set up my retention policy to --keep-monthly=12 --keep-within 90d since at least a couple of weeks (was different before).
Nonetheless, there’s still a lot of deleted data daily. I.e. in this bucket for a raw size of 65G there are 50G of deleted data daily.

I’m posting below the usage graph of the bucket and the billing summary of last weeks.

This bucket is used by a single webserver only. The server holds 12G of data on disk (web files and uncompressed and compressed mysql dumps). The daily added data might be correct, but I wonder why there’s so much deleted if there’s no forget/purge.


# restic version
restic 0.9.5 compiled with go1.12.4 on linux/amd64

# restic stats
repository 7db89e03 opened successfully, password is correct
Stats for all snapshots in restore-size mode:
  Total File Count:   7005991
        Total Size:   999.116 GiB

# restic stats --mode raw-data
repository 7db89e03 opened successfully, password is correct
found 1 old cache directories in /root/.cache/restic, pass --cleanup-cache to remove them
Stats for all snapshots in raw-data mode:
  Total Blob Count:   101923
        Total Size:   59.134 GiB

While writing I was wondering if Wasabi is considering deletes across all account and not on this repo only, but seems weird in terms of graph and reporting.

StartTime EndTime NumBillableActiveStorageObjects NumBillableDeletedStorageObjects RawActiveStorageBytes BillableActiveStorageBytes BillableDeletedStorageBytes
2021-05-04T00:00:00Z 2021-05-05T00:00:00Z 11910 11227 62003838424 62007373901 55361500812
2021-05-03T00:00:00Z 2021-05-04T00:00:00Z 11615 11224 60460726342 60464173320 55361488524
2021-05-02T00:00:00Z 2021-05-03T00:00:00Z 11343 11221 59045733446 59049098250 55361476236
2021-05-01T00:00:00Z 2021-05-02T00:00:00Z 11071 11218 57647924347 57651206977 55361463948
2021-04-30T00:00:00Z 2021-05-01T00:00:00Z 10794 11215 56205570132 56208769213 55361451660
2021-04-29T00:00:00Z 2021-04-30T00:00:00Z 10502 11212 54688408245 54691519652 55361439372
2021-04-28T00:00:00Z 2021-04-29T00:00:00Z 10207 11209 53173090739 53176113647 55361427084
2021-04-27T00:00:00Z 2021-04-28T00:00:00Z 9918 11206 51656054213 51658990272 55361414796
2021-04-26T00:00:00Z 2021-04-27T00:00:00Z 9625 11203 50156578243 50159426353 55361402508
2021-04-25T00:00:00Z 2021-04-26T00:00:00Z 9340 11200 48666377813 48669140174 55361390220
2021-04-24T00:00:00Z 2021-04-25T00:00:00Z 9068 11197 47250518025 47253198212 55361377932
2021-04-23T00:00:00Z 2021-04-24T00:00:00Z 8783 11194 45798112596 45800707034 55361365644

(I’ve upgraded to 0.12 now)

The graph does not show the amount deleted each day, but the total amount of deleted storage at the end of each day. The only time you should see this number rise is after a prune or a rebuild-index, ie. some operation that removes data from storage.

What I see in this graph is that no such operations took place after April 22. If you continue this way the deleted storage bars will decrease in size.

Note, you are always going to have deleted storage if you prune, even if you prune after 3 months of not doing so, as some repacking of more recent snapshots can take place. The good news is that v0.12 decreases this substantially.

Thank you very much for the feedback, indeed I probably misinterpreted the graph/data. I will see in the next invoice.

thanks again